NAVER LABS Europe Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

We are committed to protecting the rights and interests of our users by strictly adhering to the regulations in place for the protection of personal data and by adopting the EDRi ethical web dev guidelines where technically possible. We will continue to evolve the site to fully comply with these guidelines.

1: COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

NAVER LABS Europe (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”)  collects the personal data submitted by visitors who complete the Contact form or who apply for internships and/or jobs.

Categories of personal data collected from the Contact form:

  • Required information: Name and email address
  • Optional information: Company name

Categories of personal data collected when applying for internships or jobs:

  • Required information: Name and email address
  • Optional information: Message
  • Attachments: CV and letter of motivation containing personal information of type name, nationality, age, education and experience. This is a non-exhaustive list and the nature of the personal information sent by the applicant depends on each document.

2: PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Respond to enquiries about the Company including proposals for EU and/or Government projects and to process applications for internships and jobs.

3: PERSONAL DATA DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

The Company uses personal information within the scope specified in “2. Purpose of collecting personal data” and does not use or disclose personal information outside of the aforementioned scope without advanced consent of the data subject with the exception of the following:

  • If personal data subject holders provide consent in advance
  • If release of personal data is required by law or other government or law enforcement authorities or regulatory agency procedures and methods.

4: PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING AND RETENTION PERIODS

Personal information via the contact form is processed within a reasonable period subsequent to collection and usually within 72 hours. Internship and job applicant information is usually processed within three weeks.

Personal information is retained only for the length of period required to respond or process it and in compliance with Eu and national legislation.

5: PERSONAL DATA DELETION PROCEDURES AND METHODS

Personal information is destroyed on a regular basis when the purpose for which it was collected has been processed and as long as the deletion does not conflict with legal obligations.

6: YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may enquire or request access to your personal data at any time. You may also submit requests to modify, delete, restrict or stop the processing of your personal data. If a request to delete or stop processing the information is submitted, actions shall be taken within a maximum of one month of when the request is made. Please use the following address to make such a request (dl_privacy_labseurope@naverlabs.com).  If you wish to file a complaint with the national data protection authority please contact the French CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés)

7: LINKS

This web site contains links to other sites. NAVER LABS Europe is not responsible for the personal information collection policies of these linked web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

The collection of personal information social network sharing sites (Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn) is not allowed until the user clicks on the icon of said sites (there is no default collection of data when accessing the NAVER LABS Europe site).

8: COOKIES

This web site uses cookies for the site search, to apply for jobs and internships, to display videos and for aggregate site analytics.

Users may block analytical and media cookies by clicking ‘Refuse all cookies’ or by selecting the cookies they wish to block in the ‘Personalise cookies’ pop-up. Functional cookies must be blocked in the user browser settings. However, if you refuse all cookies in the browser settings, your experience on our site will be degraded. You will not be able to apply for a job or an internship and the search engine will not work.

Disable cookies: Google Chrome – Firefox – Safari – Opera – Whale

This web site uses the following functional cookies:

Name Duration Utility
wpca_cc 180 days To store the type of cookies accepted by the user.
wpca_consent 180 days To store if the user consents to the cookies.
wpjb_transient_id 20 days To store an unique ID used to register a job or internship application.

We use Google Analytics which sets analytical cookies to establish accurate aggregated web site statistics. We use anonymized IP addresses.

Users may block these analytical cookies in the “Personalise cookies” window, or by clicking on “Refuse all cookies”.

Name Duration Utility
_ga 2 years Google Analytics: used to distinguish users.
_gat 1 minute To distinguish real users from bots.
_gid 1 day Google Analytics: used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the visitors number, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.

We have our own Matomo Analytics server which places analytics cookies to establish accurate statistics. We use anonymized IP addresses.

Users may block these analytical cookies in the “Personalise cookies” window, or by clicking on “Refuse all cookies”.

Name Duration Utility
_pk_id... 1 year Matomo Analytics: to store a unique user ID.
pk_ses... 30 minutes Matomo analytics.

In addition to these functional and analytical cookies, this site may set the following media cookies linked to the integration of embedded videos of YouTube and Vimeo.

Users may block these media cookies in the “Personalise cookies” window, or by clicking on “Refuse all cookies”.

Domain Name Duration Utility
vimeo.com vuid Vimeo.
vimeo.com player 1 year Vimeo: to remember user’s player mode preferences.
doubleclick.net IDE 2 years Google DoubleClick.
youtube.com VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 6 months Youtube: to estimate bandwidth.
youtube.com YSC session Youtube: to store an unique user ID. This cookie is set to track views of embedded videos. The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance.

9: MODIFICATION OF POLICIES FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Addition, deletion, or modification of the current policy for collecting personal information will be posted on the ‘news’ section of the homepage at least 7 days before implementation. Changes in the rights of users that require their consent as per EU regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) will be announced at least 30 days before implementation.

10: CONTACT

For any queries concerning privacy and personal data at NAVER LABS Europe please write to dl_privacy_labseurope@naverlabs.com

Last update: June 23rd, 2021

This web site uses cookies for the site search, to display videos and for aggregate site analytics.

Learn more about these cookies in our privacy notice.

Cookie settings

You may choose which kind of cookies you allow when visiting this website. Click on "Save cookie settings" to apply your choice.

FunctionalThis website uses functional cookies which are required for the search function to work and to apply for jobs and internships.

AnalyticalOur website uses analytical cookies to make it possible to analyse our website and optimize its usability.

Social mediaOur website places social media cookies to show YouTube and Vimeo videos. Cookies placed by these sites may track your personal data.